Act One:One Act Festival 2020 – Programs

Act One:One Act Festival 2020 - Programs (Dates and Times)

Program A

Playwrights (participating):
Snow Globe by James C. Meyer
a/in/the/of by Audrey Lang
Wee Annie’s Hold by David Adam Gill
Butterfly by Larry Hassman
Monster’s Lament by Greg Oliver Bodine
Marigolds by Taylor Rankin
Time to A Phantom by Zach Ezer
The Four Hoursemen of the Internet by Dwayne Yancey

Performing:
Saturday, January 25th, 2020 @ 7PM
Sunday, February 2th, 2020 @ 3PM
Wednesday, February 12th, 2020 @ 7PM
Thursday, February 20th @ 7PM

Program B

Playwrights (participating):
Dark Roast by Laura Canty-Samuel
The Mirror Had Other Ideas by Christina Delia
Millard, Is That You? by Brian Doyle
House Cleaning by Charles Meany
Monster Plans by Meagan J. Meehan
Baby’s First Madness by Ruth Zamoyta
The Mothers’ Room by Joanell Serra
Sex, Love & Premature Evacuation by Joni Ravenna

Performing:
Sunday, January 26th, 2020 @7 PM
Sunday, February 2th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Thursday, February 13th, 2020 @ 7PM
Friday, February 21st, 2020 @ 7 PM

Program C

Playwrights (participating):
Super Man by Joseph Sexton
John & Eleanor by Serah Bennett
Makin’ Bond by Louis Johnson
Haircuts by Barbara Trainin Blank
I, Too, Am Filled With Hope by Holly Settoon

Performing:
Tuesday, January 28th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Wednesday, February 5th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Friday, February 14th, 2020 @ 7PM
Saturday, February 22nd, 2020 @ 7 PM

Program D

Playwrights (participating):
Bella Napoli by Steve Gold
Houseparty: Chris & Alex by Azariah Coppin
What Are You Hiding? by Elizabeth Shannon & Morgan Southwell
Furies by Joshua H. Cohen
Dead Game by Lisa Stratton
Two Boys and A Box of Bullets by Amanda Terman
Light by Barbara Blatner

Performing:
Wednesday, January 29th, 2020 @ 7PM
Thursday, February 6th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Saturday, February 15th, 2020 @ 3PM
Sunday, February 23rd, 2020 @ 3PM

Program E

Playwrights (participating):
Start With I Do by Mary Lauren
There Is No Other Path by Jerry Polner
It Could Be Worse by Richard Vetere
The World is Lit by Lightning by  Kevin Brofsky
Permission by Rachael Carnes
A Broom with A Schtick by Charles Meany
A Play within a Play within a Play by Hilary Bluestein-Lyons

Performing:
Thursday, January 30th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Friday, February 7th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Saturday, February 15th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Sunday, February 23rd, 2020 @ 7 PM

Program F

Playwrights (participating):
Ebb & Flow by Shernā Ann Phillips
A Matter of Interpretation by Matt & Ariel Sanders
Toothless by Mark Staufenberg
Happy Hour by Charles Meany
And Everything Was Perfect by Monte D. Monteleagre
Me and Him by Michael McGoldrick
Setting: Teacher’s Lounge by Azariah Coppin

Performing:
Friday, January 31st, 2020 @ 7 PM
Saturday, February 8th, 2020 @7 PM
Sunday, February 16th, 2020 @ 3 PM
Wednesday, February 26th, 2020 @ 7 PM

Program G

Playwrights (participating):
Jesus Stole My Birth Control by Alaina Messineo
Just A B’Day Dinner in NYC by Youlim Nam
Birds of a Feather by Fernando Segall
Breakfast by Adam North
Repetition by Doug DeVita
Snobbish Negroes by Steve Gold
Hardhead by Ramos Smith
Call-and-Response by Marcus Scott

Performing:
Saturday, February 1st, 2020 @3 PM
Sunday, February 9th, 2020 @3 PM
Sunday, February 16th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Thursday, February 27th, 2020 @ 7 PM

Program H

Playwrights (participating):
Ricky and Ready by Colleen O’Doherty
Back Home by Shannon Kavanagh
E11even by James Johnson
Should Be Giraves by John McCloskey
The Microwave Play by Alaina Messineo
Distilled by John McGraw
White Walls by Jack Rushton

Performing:
Saturday, February 1st, 2020 @ 7 PM
Sunday, February 9th @ 7 PM
Wednesday, February 19th, 2020 @ 7 PM
Saturday, February 29th, 2020 @ 3 PM

Stay connected with The Secret Theatre!

Stay connected with us on social media to get informed with latest news
and upcoming events related to The Secret Theatre.